109 Lockhart Road
Wanchai, Hong Kong
 




The Bar Wanchai Deserves

Home | Pictures | Drinks & Snacks | Sports & Events | Foam Party | Party Package | Press | Location


Newsletter


109, Lockhart Road
Wanchai, Hong Kong
Tel (852)2861-3336



Recent visits
Mountain View, USA
Redmond, USA
Mountain View, USA
Beijing, CHN
Chico, USA
Colombia
Mountain View, USA
Beijing, CHN
Mountain View, USA
Mountain View, USA








Sports & Events



Please find below the sport events shown on our large screen or one of the LCD-TVs. If there is a game you would like to see that is not listed, please contact us by e-mail subscription@bar109.com or call (852)2861-3336. Maximum of 3 games simultaneously. Please make a reservation for a specific game. First come, first served.
  • Sunday Afternoons - If you still have energy after a long Saturday night or need to recharge for the week to come, then join the party at noon time on Sundays. Packed!
  • Open Mic comedy nights. Join us for a good laugh. It is Open Mic, you are very welcome to tell your story. Every Monday night in English, every 1st and 3rd Tuesday in Cantonese. Shows start at 8:30pm.
  • Book your private party at BAR109! Enquiries welcome. Small party, big events, graduation party, birthday party, etc. we have all it takes to make your event a memorable one. Private lounge available! Check details, call BAR109 or come in person to draft your event and we will make it happen!
  • Crazy Hour runs from 3pm till 6pm, excluding Sundays. Happy Hour 6pm till 9pm, excluding Sundays.
On our big screens

Wednesday - August 10, 2022
Zimbabwe vs Bangladesh at 3:15pm
Stage 2 - Saint-Vulbas to Lagnieu at 7:15pm
Live racing from around the UK at 7:30pm
Live Coverage from Tournai to La Louviere at 9:15pm
Tour of Scandinavia Women - Stage 2 at 11:00pm

Thursday - August 11, 2022
MLS All Stars vs MX All-Stars at 8:30am
Bengaluru Blasters vs Mangalore United at 5:30pm
Penrith Panthers vs Melbourne Storm at 5:55pm
Live ISPS HANDA World Invitational - Galgorm Castle at 8:00pm
Stage 3 - Plateau dHauteville to Lelex at 8:00pm
Oval Invincibles vs Northern Superchargers at 10:00pm
Tour of Scandinavia Women - Stage 3 at 10:00pm
Ireland vs Afghanistan at 10:30pm

Friday - August 12, 2022
Cincinnati Reds vs Chicago Cubs at 7:00am
Live ATP & WTA National Bank Open presented by Rogers at 7:00am
Winnipeg Blue Bombers vs Montreal Alouettes at 8:30am
Live International Series Singapore at 1:00pm
Hubli Tigers vs Gulbarga Mystics at 5:30pm
St Kilda vs Brisbane Lions at 5:30pm
Parramatta Eels vs South Sydney Rabbitohs at 6:00pm
Arctic Race of Norway - Stage 2 at 7:20pm
Live racing from around the UK at 7:30pm
Live ISPS HANDA World Invitational - Galgorm Castle at 8:00pm
Womens Park Final at 9:15pm
Bengaluru Blasters vs Shivamogga Strikers at 9:30pm
Southern Brave Women vs London Spirit Women at 10:00pm
Tour of Scandinavia Women - Stage 4 at 10:00pm
Ireland vs Afghanistan at 10:30pm

Saturday - August 13, 2022
Boston Red Sox vs New York Yankees at 7:00am
LLSWS Quarterfinal 2 at 7:00am
Live ATP & WTA National Bank Open presented by Rogers at 7:00am
Atlanta Dream vs New York Liberty at 7:30am
Hamilton Tiger-Cats vs Toronto Argonauts at 7:30am
WWE Friday Night SmackDown at 8:00am
San Francisco 49ers vs Green Bay Packers at 8:30am
Cavalry FC vs Forge FC at 9:00am
Live International Series Singapore at 11:00am
Western Bulldogs vs GWS Giants at 11:30am
Gold Coast Suns vs Geelong Cats at 2:30pm
Seoul Race 1 at 2:30pm
Canterbury vs Wellington at 3:05pm
Live European Championships Munich - Table Tennis Day 1 at 4:00pm
Melbourne vs Carlton at 5:00pm
Hubli Tigers vs Shivamogga Strikers at 5:30pm
Brisbane Broncos vs Newcastle Knights at 5:35pm
Live Coverage from Hotel Esperanto at 6:00pm
Manchester Originals Womens vs Trent Rockets Women at 6:00pm
Tour of Scandinavia Women - Stage 5 at 6:00pm
Thruxton Day 1 at 7:00pm
Aston Villa vs Everton at 7:30pm
Cardiff City vs Birmingham City at 7:30pm
Live racing from around the UK at 7:30pm
Borussia Dortmund II vs Rot-Weiss Essen at 8:00pm
Salford Red Devils vs Huddersfield Giants at 8:00pm
Arctic Race of Norway - Stage 3 at 8:15pm
Watsonians vs Ayrshire Bulls at 9:00pm
Live ISPS HANDA World Invitational - Galgorm Castle at 9:30pm
Manchester Originals vs Trent Rockets at 9:30pm
Mysore Warriors vs Bengaluru Blasters at 9:30pm
Welsh Fire Women vs Birmingham Phoenix Women at 9:30pm
Arsenal vs Leicester City at 10:00pm
Brighton and Hove Albion vs Newcastle United at 10:00pm
Manchester City vs Bournemouth AFC at 10:00pm
Southampton vs Leeds United at 10:00pm
Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Fulham at 10:00pm
South Africa vs New Zealand at 11:05pm
Stirling County vs Heriots Rugby Club at 11:30pm

Sunday - August 14, 2022
UFC Fight Night - Vera vs Cruz at 5:00am
Boston Red Sox vs New York Yankees at 7:00am
Calgary Stampeders vs BC Lions at 7:00am
FC Cincinnati vs Atlanta United at 7:30am
Live Federated Auto Parts 400 at 7:30am
New England Revolution vs DC United at 7:30am
Inter Miami CF vs New York City FC at 8:00am
Teofimo Lopez vs Pedro Campa at 9:00am
Edmonton Eskimos vs Saskatchewan Roughriders at 10:00am
LA Galaxy vs Vancouver at 10:00am
Los Angeles FC vs Charlotte FC at 10:30am
Live International Series Singapore at 12:30pm
Sydney Swans vs Collingwood at 1:00pm
Live European Championships Munich - Table Tennis Day 2 at 4:00pm
Mysore Warriors vs Shivamogga Strikers at 5:30pm
Live Coverage from Hotel Esperanto at 6:00pm
Northern Superchargers Women vs London Spirit Women at 6:00pm
Kilmarnock vs Celtic at 7:00pm
Lorient vs Olympique Lyonnais at 7:00pm
Live racing from around the UK at 7:30pm
Sint Truidense VV vs Anderlecht at 7:30pm
Live ISPS HANDA World Invitational - Galgorm Castle at 8:00pm
Rochdale Hornets vs Cornwall RLFC at 8:00pm
Ajax vs FC Groningen at 8:30pm
FC Twente vs Fortuna Sittard at 8:30pm
Auxerre vs Angers at 9:00pm
Nottingham Forest vs West Ham United at 9:00pm
FSV Mainz 05 vs FC Union Berlin at 9:30pm
Gulbarga Mystics vs Mangalore United at 9:30pm
Northern Superchargers vs London Spirit at 9:30pm
Oval Invincibles Womens vs Southern Brave Women at 9:30pm
Arctic Race of Norway - Stage 4 at 9:45pm
Hull FC vs St Helens at 10:00pm
Race 1 and Race 2 at 10:00pm
Wakefield Trinity vs Wigan Warriors at 10:00pm
Nice vs Strasbourg at 11:05pm
Chelsea vs Tottenham Hotspur at 11:30pm
Premier League

Saturday - August 13, 2022
Aston Villa - Everton at 7:30pm
Arsenal - Leicester City at 10:00pm
Brighton & Hove Albion FC - Newcastle United at 10:00pm
Manchester City - AFC Bournemouth at 10:00pm
Southampton - Leeds United at 10:00pm
Wolverhampton Wanderers - Fulham at 10:00pm

Sunday - August 14, 2022
Brentford FC - Manchester United at 12:30am
Nottingham Forest - West Ham United at 9:00pm
Chelsea - Tottenham Hotspur at 11:30pm

Tuesday - August 16, 2022
Liverpool - Crystal Palace at 3:00am

Saturday - August 20, 2022
Tottenham Hotspur - Wolverhampton Wanderers at 7:30pm
Crystal Palace - Aston Villa at 10:00pm
Everton - Nottingham Forest at 10:00pm
Fulham - Brentford FC at 10:00pm
Leicester City - Southampton at 10:00pm

Sunday - August 21, 2022
AFC Bournemouth - Arsenal at 12:30am
Leeds United - Chelsea at 9:00pm
West Ham United - Brighton & Hove Albion FC at 9:00pm
Newcastle United - Manchester City at 11:30pm

Tuesday - August 23, 2022
Manchester United - Liverpool at 3:00am

Saturday - August 27, 2022
Southampton - Manchester United at 7:30pm
Brentford FC - Everton at 10:00pm
Brighton & Hove Albion FC - Leeds United at 10:00pm
Chelsea - Leicester City at 10:00pm
Liverpool - AFC Bournemouth at 10:00pm
Manchester City - Crystal Palace at 10:00pm

Sunday - August 28, 2022
Arsenal - Fulham at 12:30am
Aston Villa - West Ham United at 9:00pm
Wolverhampton Wanderers - Newcastle United at 9:00pm
Nottingham Forest - Tottenham Hotspur at 11:30pm

Wednesday - August 31, 2022
Crystal Palace - Brentford FC at 2:30am
Fulham - Brighton & Hove Albion FC at 2:30am
Southampton - Chelsea at 2:45am
Leeds United - Everton at 3:00am
Europe League

Friday - August 12, 2022
HJK Helsinki v Maribor at 12:00am
FC Zurich v Linfield at 1:00am
Slovcko v Fenerbahce at 1:00am
F91 Dudelange v Malmo FF at 2:00am
SK Slovan Bratislava v Olympiakos FC at 2:30am
Partizan Belgrade v AEK Larnaca at 3:00am

Friday - August 19, 2022
AA Gent v Omonia Nicosia at 3:00am
Austria Wien v TBC at 3:00am
Dnipro-1 v TBC at 3:00am
TBC v Hearts at 3:00am
TBC v Silkeborg at 3:00am
TBC v Sivasspor at 3:00am

Friday - August 26, 2022
Hearts v TBC at 3:00am
Omonia Nicosia v AA Gent at 3:00am
Silkeborg v TBC at 3:00am
Sivasspor v TBC at 3:00am
TBC v Austria Wien at 3:00am
TBC v Dnipro-1 at 3:00am
Eredivisie (Netherlands)

Saturday - August 13, 2022
Excelsior v Vitesse Arnhem at 2:00am

Sunday - August 14, 2022
Go Ahead Eagles v PSV Eindhoven at 12:45am
Emmen v RKC Waalwijk at 2:00am
FC Utrecht v Cambuur Leeuwarden at 2:00am
Feyenoord v Heerenveen at 3:00am
FC Volendam v NEC Nijmegen at 6:15pm
Ajax v Groningen at 8:30pm
FC Twente v Fortuna Sittard at 8:30pm
Sparta Rotterdam v AZ Alkmaar at 10:45pm

Saturday - August 20, 2022
Vitesse Arnhem v Heerenveen at 10:30pm

Sunday - August 21, 2022
Fortuna Sittard v Cambuur Leeuwarden at 12:45am
PSV Eindhoven v FC Volendam at 2:00am
Emmen v FC Utrecht at 3:00am
Groningen v Go Ahead Eagles at 6:15pm
AZ Alkmaar v NEC Nijmegen at 8:30pm
Sparta Rotterdam v Ajax at 8:30pm
RKC Waalwijk v Feyenoord at 10:45pm

Saturday - August 27, 2022
NEC Nijmegen v Groningen at 2:00am
Go Ahead Eagles v Sparta Rotterdam at 10:30pm

Sunday - August 28, 2022
Vitesse Arnhem v RKC Waalwijk at 12:45am
Feyenoord v Emmen at 2:00am
Heerenveen v Fortuna Sittard at 3:00am
FC Utrecht v Ajax at 6:15pm
Excelsior v PSV Eindhoven at 8:30pm
FC Volendam v FC Twente at 8:30pm
Cambuur Leeuwarden v AZ Alkmaar at 10:45pm
Jupiler League (Netherlands)

Saturday - August 13, 2022
Almere City FC - TOP Oss at 2:00am
De Graafschap - VVV-Venlo at 2:00am
FC Eindhoven - Willem II at 2:00am
Helmond Sport - Jong AZ at 2:00am
Roda JC - Jong Ajax at 2:00am
Telstar - PEC Zwolle at 2:00am

Sunday - August 14, 2022
ADO Den Haag - FC Den Bosch at 6:15pm

Tuesday - August 16, 2022
Jong FC Utrecht - Heracles Almelo at 2:00am
Jong PSV - FC Dordrecht at 2:00am
MVV - NAC Breda at 2:00am

Saturday - August 20, 2022
FC Den Bosch - Roda JC at 2:00am
FC Dordrecht - Jong FC Utrecht at 2:00am
Helmond Sport - FC Eindhoven at 2:00am
MVV - ADO Den Haag at 2:00am
NAC Breda - TOP Oss at 2:00am
Willem II - Telstar at 2:00am

Sunday - August 21, 2022
VVV-Venlo - PEC Zwolle at 6:15pm

Tuesday - August 23, 2022
Jong AZ - Almere City FC at 2:00am
Jong Ajax - De Graafschap at 2:00am
Jong PSV - Heracles Almelo at 2:00am

Saturday - August 27, 2022
Almere City FC - FC Den Bosch at 2:00am
De Graafschap - FC Dordrecht at 2:00am
FC Eindhoven - Jong AZ at 2:00am
PEC Zwolle - Jong PSV at 2:00am
Roda JC - NAC Breda at 2:00am
TOP Oss - VVV-Venlo at 2:00am
Telstar - Helmond Sport at 2:00am

Sunday - August 28, 2022
ADO Den Haag - Jong Ajax at 6:15pm

Tuesday - August 30, 2022
Heracles Almelo - MVV at 2:00am
Jong FC Utrecht - Willem II at 2:00am
Your day off

Friday - August 12, 2022
Hungry Ghost Festival

Saturday - September 10, 2022
Mid-Autumn Festival

Monday - September 12, 2022
Day after Mid-Autumn Festival

Saturday - October 1, 2022
National Day of the Peoples Republic of China

Tuesday - October 4, 2022
Chung Yeung Festival

Sunday - December 25, 2022
Christmas Day

Monday - December 26, 2022
First Weekday After Christmas Day

Tuesday - December 27, 2022
Second Weekday After Christmas Day

Saturday - December 31, 2022
New Years Eve

Sunday - January 1, 2023
New Years Day

Monday - January 2, 2023
New Years Day observed

Sunday - January 22, 2023
Lunar New Years Day

Monday - January 23, 2023
Second Day of Lunar New Year

Tuesday - January 24, 2023
Third Day of Lunar New Year

Wednesday - January 25, 2023
Fourth Day of Lunar New Year







  Powered By
  FreakyFreaky
 
Great Staff
 
Copyright ©2022, BAR109   
All Rights Reserved