109 Lockhart Road
Wanchai, Hong Kong
 




The Bar Wanchai Deserves

Home | Pictures | Drinks & Snacks | Sports & Events | Slide Show | Foam Party | Party Package | Press | Location


Newsletter


109, Lockhart Road
Wanchai, Hong Kong
Tel (852)2861-3336



Recent visits
United States
United States
France
Netherlands
United States
Hong Kong
Hong Kong
Hong Kong
China
China








Sports & Events in BAR109




BAR109 - Regular Events
  • Please find below the sport events shown on our large screen or one of the LCD-TVs. If there is a game you would like to see that is not listed, please contact us by e-mail subscription@bar109.com or call (852)2861-3336. Maximum of 3 games simultaneously. Please make a reservation for a specific game. First come, first served.
  • Sunday Afternoons - If you still have energy after a long Saturday night or need to recharge for the week to come, then join the party at noon time on Sundays. Packed! The foam party starts at 5pm. Foam parties are scheduled in the Summer only.
  • Monday Nights - Comedy Night. Join us for a good laugh with the Stand-Up Comedy Show. It is Open Mic, you are very welcome to tell your story. Starts at 8:30pm, sharp.
  • Book your private party at BAR109! Enquiries welcome! Small party, big events, graduation party, birthday party, etc. we have all it takes to make your event a memorable one. Private lounge available! Check details, call BAR109 or come in person to draft your event and we will make it happen!
  • Crazy Hour runs from 3pm till 7pm, every day excluding Sundays.
  • Happy Hour runs from 7pm till 9pm, every day excluding Sundays.
On our big screens

Friday - September 21, 2018
PAOK FC vs Chelsea at 12:55am
Rapid Vienna vs Spartak Moscow at 12:55am
Villarreal vs Rangers at 12:55am
Day 1 - East Lake GC, Atlanta at 1:30am
Manchester United Women vs Sheffield United Women at 2:00am
Huddersfield Giants vs Wigan Warriors at 2:45am
Arsenal vs Vorskla Poltava at 3:00am
Celtic vs Rosenborg at 3:00am
Red Bull Leipzig vs Salzburg at 3:00am
New York Yankees vs Boston Red Sox at 7:00am
Cleveland Browns vs New York Jets at 7:30am
Temple Owls vs Tulsa Golden Hurricane at 7:30am
Quarter Finals - Ariake Forest Park at 11:00am
Quarter Finals - Seoul Olympic Park Tennis Center at 2:00pm
Opening Day - MotorLand Aragon SPAIN at 2:45pm
Bay of Plenty vs Waikato at 3:30pm
AFL Semi-Final Richmond Vs Collingwood at 5:30pm
NRL: Storm Vs Sharks at 5:30pm
Semi Finals - Guangzhou International Tennis Center at 6:00pm
Day 2 - Dom Pedro Victoria Golf Course, Vilamoura, Portugal at 6:30pm
Live Coverage from Alicante at 10:00pm
Cheetahs vs Pumas at 11:00pm

Saturday - September 22, 2018
SV Sandhausen vs Cologne at 12:30am
Cheetahs vs Ulster at 1:15am
Day 2 - East Lake GC, Atlanta at 1:30am
Europe vs The World - United Center at 1:30am
Cardiff Blues vs Munster at 2:30am
Sassuolo vs Empoli at 2:30am
VfB Stuttgart vs Fortuna Dusseldorf at 2:30am
Castleford Tigers vs Wakefield Trinity Wildcats at 2:45am
Monaco vs Nimes at 2:45am
Newcastle vs Exeter at 2:45am
Wigan Athletic vs Bristol City at 2:45am
SD Huesca vs Real Sociedad at 3:00am
Chicago White Sox vs Chicago Cubs at 4:00am
Winnipeg Blue Bombers vs Montreal Alouettes at 8:30am
Semi Finals - Ariake Forest Park at 11:00am
Otago vs Canterbury at 1:00pm
Semi Finals - Seoul Olympic Park Tennis Center at 1:00pm
AFL Semi-Final West Coast Eagles Vs Melbourne at 1:20pm
Final - Guangzhou International Tennis Center at 3:00pm
Free Practice 3 - MotorLand Aragon SPAIN at 3:00pm
Taranaki vs Auckland at 3:30pm
Live Coverage from Alicante at 4:30pm
Race 1 from Red Bull Ring at 5:00pm
NRL: Roosters vs Rabbitohs at 5:30pm
Qualifying - MotorLand Aragon SPAIN at 6:00pm
Rayo Vallecano vs Deportivo Alaves at 7:00pm
Fulham vs Watford at 7:30pm
Jiangsu Suning vs Guangzhou Evergrande at 7:30pm
Lymington Town vs Torquay United at 7:30pm
Eastleigh vs Dagenham and Redbridge at 7:35pm
Day 3 - Dom Pedro Victoria Golf Course, Vilamoura, Portugal at 8:00pm
Live Racing from Ayr, Newbury, Newmarket and Catterick at 8:00pm
Live Coverage from Brighton Centre at 8:15pm
Bordeaux Begles vs Clermont Auvergne at 8:45pm
Race 1 from Monza, Italy at 9:00pm
Southern Kings vs Glasgow Warriors at 9:00pm
Live Coverage 127km race in Tournai at 9:30pm
Cardiff City vs Manchester City at 10:00pm
Crystal Palace vs Newcastle United at 10:00pm
Leicester City vs Huddersfield Town at 10:00pm
Liverpool vs Southampton at 10:00pm
Manchester United vs Wolverhampton Wanderers at 10:00pm
Race 1 from Autodromo Nazionale Monza at 10:00pm
Sale Sharks vs Wasps at 10:00pm
Celta Vigo vs Valladolid at 10:15pm
Eibar vs Club Deportivo Leganes at 10:15pm
Warrington Wolves vs St Helens at 10:15pm
Sharks vs Golden Lions at 11:15pm

Sunday - September 23, 2018
Connacht vs Llanelli Scarlets at 12:15am
Live Coverage from Alicante at 12:15am
Newport Gwent Dragons vs Zebre at 12:15am
Brighton and Hove Albion vs Tottenham Hotspur at 12:30am
Day 3 - East Lake GC, Atlanta at 12:30am
Getafe vs Atletico Madrid at 12:30am
Queens Park Rangers vs Norwich City at 12:30am
Schalke 04 vs Bayern Munich at 12:30am
Toronto Wolfpack vs Widnes Vikings at 12:30am
Anthony Joshua v Alexander Povetkin - Wembley Stadium at 1:00am
Race - Bergring Arena at 1:00am
Live Coverage from Brighton Centre at 1:30am
Europe vs The World - United Center at 2:00am
Saint Etienne vs Caen at 2:00am
Leinster vs Edinburgh at 2:30am
Llandudno vs Gap Connahs Quay at 2:30am
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso at 2:30am
Sampdoria vs Inter Milan at 2:30am
Real Madrid vs Espanyol at 2:45am
Los Angeles FC vs San Jose Earthquakes at 3:30am
New York Yankees vs Baltimore Orioles at 4:00am
Vitoria Setubal vs FC Porto at 4:00am
Atlanta United vs Real Salt Lake at 7:00am
PreLims - Ginsio do Ibirapuera in So Paulo, Brazil at 8:00am
South Africa vs England at 9:00am
Teixeira v Manuwa - Ginsio do Ibirapuera in So Paulo, Brazil at 10:00am
Australia vs New Zealand at 11:00am
Final - Ariake Forest Park at 11:00am
Final - Seoul Olympic Park Tennis Center at 1:00pm
Warm Up - MotorLand Aragon SPAIN at 2:45pm
Live Coverage 54.5km Race from Otztal to Innsbruck at 4:00pm
Moto3 - MotorLand Aragon SPAIN at 5:00pm
Race 2 from Red Bull Ring at 5:00pm
Levante vs Sevilla at 6:00pm
Moto2 - MotorLand Aragon SPAIN at 6:15pm
Torino vs Napoli at 6:30pm
Brighton and Hove Albion Women vs Liverpool Ladies at 7:15pm
Kilmarnock vs Celtic at 7:30pm
Day 4 - Dom Pedro Victoria Golf Course, Vilamoura, Portugal at 8:00pm
Live Coverage from Brighton Centre at 8:00pm
MotoGP - MotorLand Aragon SPAIN at 8:00pm
Live Racing from Plumpton, Uttoxeter and Navan at 8:15pm
West Ham United vs Chelsea at 8:30pm
Live Coverage 62.8km Race from Otztal to Innsbruck at 8:45pm
Bologna vs Roma at 9:00pm
Everton Womens vs Chelsea Ladies at 9:00pm
Rennes vs Paris Saint Germain at 9:00pm
Bayer Leverkusen vs FSV Mainz 05 at 9:30pm
London Broncos vs Salford Red Devils at 10:00pm
Saracens vs Gloucester at 10:00pm
Race 2 from Hockenheimring in Germany at 10:15pm
Villarreal vs Valencia at 10:15pm
Montpellier vs Toulouse at 10:50pm
Arsenal vs Everton at 11:00pm
Guingamp vs Bordeaux at 11:00pm

Monday - September 24, 2018
AC Milan vs Atalanta at 12:00am
Atlanta Falcons vs New Orleans Saints at 12:00am
Eintracht Frankfurt vs Red Bull Leipzig at 12:00am
Day 4 - East Lake GC, Atlanta at 12:30am
Real Betis vs Athletic Bilbao at 12:30am
Europe vs The World - United Center at 1:00am
Philadelphia Union vs Sporting Kansas City at 1:00am
Frosinone vs Juventus at 2:30am
Barcelona vs Girona at 2:45am
Olympique Lyonnais vs Marseille at 3:00am
Los Angeles Rams vs Los Angeles Chargers at 4:00am
LA Galaxy vs Seattle Sounders FC at 7:00am
Detroit Lions vs New England Patriots at 8:00am
Live Racing from Hamilton, Kempton and Leicester at 8:30pm

Tuesday - September 25, 2018
Hamburger SV vs Jahn Regensburg at 2:30am
Northampton Wanderers vs Wasps A at 2:45am
Live WWE Late Night Raw at 8:00am
Tampa Bay Buccaneers vs Pittsburgh Steelers at 8:30am
Live Racing from Warwick and Beverley at 8:30pm
Live Ryder Cup Celebrity Match at 9:00pm

Wednesday - September 26, 2018
Werder Bremen vs Hertha Berlin at 12:30am
Monaco vs Angers at 1:00am
Espanyol vs Eibar at 2:00am
Bayern Munich vs FC Augsburg at 2:30am
Hannover 96 vs Hoffenheim at 2:30am
SC Freiburg vs Schalke 04 at 2:30am
Hibernian vs Aberdeen at 2:45am
Manchester United vs Derby County at 3:00am
Real Sociedad vs Rayo Vallecano at 3:00am
Toulouse vs Saint Etienne at 3:00am
Atletico Madrid vs SD Huesca at 4:00am
Live WWE Late Night Smackdown at 8:00am
APIA Leichhardt Tigers vs Adelaide United at 5:30pm
Live Racing from Goodwood, Perth and Redcar at 8:30pm
Live Ryder Cup - On The Range at 9:00pm

Thursday - September 27, 2018
Fortuna Dusseldorf vs Bayer Leverkusen at 12:30am
Marseille vs Strasbourg at 1:00am
Athletic Bilbao vs Villarreal at 2:00am
Club Deportivo Leganes vs Barcelona at 2:00am
Borussia Monchengladbach vs Eintracht Frankfurt at 2:30am
FSV Mainz 05 vs Wolfsburg at 2:30am
Nottingham Panthers vs Cardiff Devils at 2:30am
Red Bull Leipzig vs VfB Stuttgart at 2:30am
Liverpool vs Chelsea at 2:45am
St Johnstone vs Celtic at 2:45am
Paris Saint Germain vs Reims at 3:00am
Sevilla vs Real Madrid at 4:00am
Corinthians vs Flamengo at 8:45am
Bay of Plenty vs Manawatu at 3:30pm
Live Ryder Cup - Captains Match at 7:00pm
Live Racing from Newmarket, Pontefract and Perth at 8:30pm
Live Ryder Cup - Opening Ceremony at 11:00pm

Friday - September 28, 2018
Valladolid vs Levante at 2:00am
Glasgow City vs Barcelona FA at 2:30am
Girona vs Real Betis at 4:00am
Los Angeles Rams vs Minnesota Vikings at 8:15am
Day 1 - Le Golf National, Paris, France at 1:30pm
Auckland vs Otago at 3:30pm
Live Racing from Newmarket at 8:30pm
Live Racing from Newmarket and Haydock at 8:30pm

Saturday - September 29, 2018
Cardiff Blues vs Cheetahs at 2:30am
Edinburgh vs Benetton Treviso at 2:30am
Hertha Berlin vs Bayern Munich at 2:30am
Dunfermline Athletic vs Partick Thistle at 2:45am
Newcastle vs Wasps at 2:45am
Saint Etienne vs Monaco at 2:45am
Sheffield Wednesday vs Leeds United at 2:45am
FC Porto vs CD Tondela at 3:30am
Calgary Stampeders vs Toronto Argonauts at 9:00am
Taranaki vs North Harbour at 1:00pm
Day 2 - Le Golf National, Paris, France at 1:30pm
Wellington vs Tasman at 3:30pm
Real Sociedad vs Valencia at 7:00pm
Coventry City vs Sunderland at 7:30pm
West Ham United vs Manchester United at 7:30pm
Live Racing from Newmarket, Haydock, Market Rasen and Chester at 8:00pm
Arsenal vs Watford at 10:00pm
Bristol Bears vs Northampton at 10:00pm
Everton vs Fulham at 10:00pm
Huddersfield Town vs Tottenham Hotspur at 10:00pm
Manchester City vs Brighton and Hove Albion at 10:00pm
Newcastle United vs Leicester City at 10:00pm
Saracens vs Bath at 10:00pm
Zebre vs Ospreys at 10:00pm
Barcelona vs Athletic Bilbao at 10:15pm
South Africa vs Australia at 11:00pm

Sunday - September 30, 2018
Connacht vs Leinster at 12:15am
Bayer Leverkusen vs Borussia Dortmund at 12:30am
Catalans Dragons vs Huddersfield Giants at 12:30am
Chelsea vs Liverpool at 12:30am
Rotherham United vs Stoke City at 12:30am
Llanelli Scarlets vs Southern Kings at 1:30am
Olympique Lyonnais vs Nantes at 2:00am
Glasgow Warriors vs Newport Gwent Dragons at 2:30am
Munster vs Ulster at 2:30am
Real Madrid vs Atletico Madrid at 2:45am
Chicago Fire vs Los Angeles FC at 3:30am
Shore v Wiklacz - Ice Arena Wales in Cardiff, Wales at 4:00am
Argentina vs New Zealand at 6:45am
DC United vs Montreal Impact at 7:00am
Edmonton Eskimos vs Winnipeg Blue Bombers at 7:00am
Day 3 - Le Golf National, Paris, France at 4:30pm
Race - Sochi Autodrom, Sochi at 7:10pm
Cardiff MU vs The New Saints FC at 7:45pm
Live Racing from Epsom and Musselburgh at 8:30pm
Livingston vs Rangers at 8:30pm
Rennes vs Toulouse at 9:00pm
Hull KR vs Widnes Vikings at 10:00pm
Leicester vs Sale Sharks at 10:00pm
Cardiff City vs Burnley at 11:00pm
Montpellier vs Nimes at 11:00pm

Monday - October 1, 2018
FC Augsburg vs SC Freiburg at 12:00am
Levante vs Deportivo Alaves at 12:30am
Montreal Alouettes vs Saskatchewan Roughriders at 1:00am
Premier League

Saturday - September 22, 2018
Fulham - Watford FC at 7:30pm
Burnley FC - AFC Bournemouth at 10:00pm
Cardiff City - Manchester City at 10:00pm
Crystal Palace - Newcastle United at 10:00pm
Leicester City - Huddersfield Town at 10:00pm
Liverpool - Southampton at 10:00pm
Manchester United - Wolverhampton Wanderers at 10:00pm

Sunday - September 23, 2018
Brighton & Hove Albion FC - Tottenham Hotspur at 12:30am
West Ham United - Chelsea at 8:30pm
Arsenal - Everton at 11:00pm

Saturday - September 29, 2018
West Ham United - Manchester United at 7:30pm
Arsenal - Watford FC at 10:00pm
Everton - Fulham at 10:00pm
Huddersfield Town - Tottenham Hotspur at 10:00pm
Manchester City - Brighton & Hove Albion FC at 10:00pm
Newcastle United - Leicester City at 10:00pm
Wolverhampton Wanderers - Southampton at 10:00pm

Sunday - September 30, 2018
Chelsea - Liverpool at 12:30am
Cardiff City - Burnley FC at 11:00pm

Tuesday - October 2, 2018
AFC Bournemouth - Crystal Palace at 3:00am
Your day off

Tuesday - September 25, 2018
Day after Mid-Autumn Festival

Monday - October 1, 2018
National Day of the Peoples Republic of China

Wednesday - October 17, 2018
Chung Yeung Festival

Tuesday - December 25, 2018
Christmas Day

Wednesday - December 26, 2018
Boxing Day

Tuesday - January 1, 2019
New Years Day

Tuesday - February 5, 2019
Chinese Lunar New Years Day

Wednesday - February 6, 2019
Second day of Chinese Lunar New Year

Thursday - February 7, 2019
Third day of Chinese Lunar New Year

Thursday - February 14, 2019
Valentines Day







  Powered By
  FreakyFreaky
 
Mezzanine Floor
 
Copyright ©2018, BAR109   
All Rights Reserved